Microworld

world of amoeboid organisms

Menu
Elaeorhanis cincta
Elaeorhanis cincta, note the two opposite poles from which the filopodia extend.

Genus Elaeorhanis Greeff, 1873

Synonym: Lithosphaerella Frenzel, 1897; Estrella Frenzel, 1897.
Diagnosis: Heliozoon-like amoebae surrounded by a mucus sheath, which includes also sand grains and diatom
shells. Filopodia often branching. Nucleus vesicular.

Elaeorhanis cincta Greeff, 1873

Diagnosis: Cell body 14-17 (26) µm in diameter, surrounded by mucus sheath about a half as thick as the diameter of the body. One or several contractile vacuoles. Pennate diatom frustules in the mucus sheath.

Ecology: Cosmopolitan in fresh waters.

Remarks: I don’t agree with Mikrjukov (1999) who sees no relationship between Diplophrys archeri and this amoeboid. I’ve seen many specimens of Diplophrys archeri with and without covering, all in the same sample and in the same wet mount. In my opinion Elaeorhanis is a Diplophrys.

Elaeorhanis cincta
Elaeorhanis cincta, nucleus clearly visible; the filopodia radiate from two opposite poles which are not visible here.
Elaeorhanis cincta
Elaeorhanis cincta, after division? (the Netherlands)
Elaeorhanis cincta
Elaeorhanis cincta
Elaeorhanis cincta
Elaeorhanis cincta
Recent posts

Penardochlamys arcelloides

P. arcelloides – from Penard, 1904 Penardochlamys arcelloides  (Penard, 1904) Deflandre, 1953 Diagnosis: Colorless or very slightly yellowish envelope, bag or cauldron-shaped, very thin, chitinous,

Read More »

Reticulomyxa hannae

R. hannae, plasmodium – photomicrograph Steffen Clauss Reticulomyxa hannae Völcker and Clauß, 2020 Diagnosis: Trophozoites surrounded by a very thin mucous envelope, with slowly moving plasmodia, variable

Read More »

Velamentofex saxonensis

V. saxonensis, feeding (photomicrograph Steffen Clauss) Velamentofex saxonensis Völcker and Clauß, 2020 Diagnosis: Trophozoites ovoid, 30-95 μm, granuloreticulopodia up to 1000 μm long. with a hyaline, thin

Read More »

Velamentofex tyrolensis

V. tyrolensis (photomicrograph Steffen Clauss) Velamentofex tyrolensis Völcker and Clauß, 2020 Diagnosis: Trophozoites ovoid, 98-125 μm, with reticulopodia up to 300 μm long, with a hyaline,

Read More »

Velamentofex berolinensis

V. berolinensis Velamentofex berolinensis Völcker and Clauß, 2020 Diagnosis: Trophozoites ovoid, 50-300 µm, with a hyaline, extremely flexible, membranous test. Nuclei numerous, 11.6-16.2 µm in diameter,

Read More »

Lieberkuehniidae

 Lieberkuehniidae  Siemensma, Holzmann, Apothéloz-Perret-Gentil, Clauß, Voelcker, Bettighofer, Khanipour Roshan, Walden, Dumack and Pawlowski, 2020 Diagnosis: Multinucleate organic-walled monothalamous foraminifera. Test very flexible, elongated to broadly

Read More »